Patchouli essential oil / Patchouli oil / Pogostemon cablin /
Patchouli essential oil is obtained from the dried and then fermented young leaves of a grassy shrub from Southeast Asia.
Plant origin: India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines.
Aroma: Patchouli oil has a completely unique and very persistent aroma - sensual, deep, with noticeable tart and bitter notes. Coming from colorful India and widely used since ancient times for flavoring rooms and clothing,
the patchouli oil scent seems to have absorbed the exotic charm of this incomprehensibly colorful country. For hundreds of years, the success of patchouli has been associated with business success, career growth, stability and prosperity. It is believed that the aroma of this oil can attract good luck and wealth: many believe that a drop of patchouli applied to a wallet can improve their financial situation.
In aromatherapy: This is the most ancient erotic oil, which not only plays the role of an aphrodisiac, but also is able to establish hormonal balance and restore the endocrine system, it calms, pacifies, relieves anxiety and prevents depressive states, clarifies consciousness, promotes creative activity.
It repels insects, patchouli oil helps after insect bites, relieves swelling, restores skin tissue. Suitable for dermatitis, eczema.
In cosmetology: It gives the skin elasticity and freshness, eliminating excessive dryness, promoting tissue regeneration, eliminating inflammation and infections, skin diseases (including dandruff, acne), promoting healing of scars, the removal of fluid ..
AREA AND METHOD OF APPLICATION: aromatherapy, massage, baths, cosmetics, inhalations.
Aroma lamp or aromaculon: As a prophylactic, 2 or 3 drops of patchouli oil are most effective and sufficient.
To flavor the room, when wet cleaning, adding 5 drops of oil per liter of water.
Aromatic baths If you want to soak in a fragrant and sensual hot bath, then try not to overdo it with the amount of patchouli - 5 drops will be enough.
Aromatic massage: patchouli oil should be softened with the help of a base - a more fat and nourishing oil, for example, good jojoba oil, sesame, avocado, almond, peanut oil - having prepared the mixture in a dose of 5 drops per 10 ml.
Note: As a base oil, it is ideal to use high-quality, 100% cold-pressed edible oil, for example, sesame oil, avocado oil, almond ...., this combination of oils will give the desired and maximum effect.