Basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Essential oil of basil is obtained from the flowers and leaves of the plant by the method of steam distillation. The oil has a clear or
light yellow color.
In India, basil is a sacred herb, due to its universal properties, and its leaf is considered the “passport” to paradise. In the
Caucasus, the proverb is popular: "Whoever basil chews, he lives a long time."
Aroma: essential oil of basil has a pronounced, sweet-spicy, grassy aroma.
Aromatic properties: promotes inspiration. It helps to fight with complexes, makes an objective self-assessment.
Charges vital energy and has a tonic effect on the nervous system.
Aromatherapy: essential oil of basil has strong bactericidal (fungi, viruses), anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, anti-allergic properties.
Excellent tones the nervous system, reducing depression and stress. Basil oil has a very high antiviral and antifungal activity. Therefore,
it is successfully used for the treatment of influenza and its prevention. As well as with fungal skin lesions (shear ringworm, trichophytosis,
herpes, etc.) Among all the oils, basil is one of the leaders in antibacterial activity. The effect is enhanced by the combination of basil with
eucalyptus essential oil, this mixture is very effective for colds, sinusitis, cough, bronchitis, asthma. Just drop 1-2 drops on a handkerchief and inhale.
During the flu and cold it can be used as part of inhalation mixtures, massage or baths. . It is also effective in inflammatory skin diseases,
purulent wounds, burns.
In cosmetology: the enzyme catalase protects the skin from free radicals, the presence of which greatly increase the signs of external aging.
Basil oil helps to activate this enzyme (its essence is antioxidant protection), due to which the skin is noticeably younger,
the complexion improves, its tone and elasticity significantly increase. Helps with acne, boils, warts. When caring for hair,
basil oil improves blood circulation in the scalp, stimulating hair growth.
Not recommended for use during pregnancy.