Sandalwood oil / oleum santali / Sandala eļļa /
Sandalwood essential oil is known to everyone. The aroma of this oil is considered to be the main oriental aroma and is rightly called universal and basic. It has a centuries-old reputation as the safest aroma oil, and its use in religious rituals was first mentioned in ancient Sanskrit, Egyptian, Chinese texts, and the history of sandalwood oil has been around for about 4 thousand years.
Country of origin - Sandalwood oil is produced by steam distillation from tropical sandalwood trees native to India.
Aroma: Thin, refined, tart enough, woody.
Sandalwood refers to scents that promote good, pure dreams, the disclosure of intuition and spiritual depth. Its unobtrusive aroma stimulates creativity, helps to cope with spontaneity and impulsivity, restores the thinned aura.
The effect on the emotional sphere is the calming and relaxing effect of the hypoallergenic aroma oil made it one of the main oils for meditation.
In aromatherapy: its antiseptic, sedative properties from antiquity have been used in infectious diseases of the respiratory organs, urinary system, mammary glands and in sexual problems.
This is a refined and fairly strong aphrodisiac.
In cosmetology: having a relaxing and at the same time very energetic aroma, sandalwood is perfectly combined with other aroma oils and is the safest basis for aromatic compositions. In perfumery is a fixer perfume. Used for the manufacture of perfume aphrodisiacs.
The gentle effect and the soothing nature of the sandalwood oil are ideal for dry and sensitive skin that is prone to irritation. Effectively coping with inflammation, laxity and fine wrinkles, as well as strengthening the hair and nails, sandalwood is one of the most effective and often used to enrich, improve the qualities and characteristics of cosmetics.
Area and method of application: aromatherapy, massage, baths, cosmetics, inhalations.
Aroma lamp or aromaculon: As a prophylactic, 5 or 7 drops of oil are most effective and sufficient.
For flavoring the room, when wet cleaning - 5 drops of oil for every liter of water.
Aromatic baths If you want to soak in a fragrant and sensual hot bath, then try not to overdo it with the amount of neroli - 10 drops will be enough.
Aromatic massage: sandal oil should be softened with a base - a more fat and nourishing oil, such as good jojoba oil, sesame, avocado, almond, peanut - having prepared the mixture in a dosage of 5-7 drops per 10 ml.
Mixing oils: geranium, bergamot, sandalwood, jasmine, rose, vetiver, mint, sage and all members of the citrus and conifer family are considered to be the best combination of aromas with neroli.
Attention: As a base oil, it is ideal to use high-quality, 100% cold-pressed edible oil, for example, oil of zhahoba, argan, sesame, avocado, almond ...., this combination of oils will give the desired and maximum effect.